Accident Summary Nr: 14552558 - One employee killed, one brushed by elevator car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100215672 | 10/28/1986 | 1542 | 0 | Rondell Constructio Co. |
| 17645045 | 10/28/1986 | 1731 | 0 | Diversified Electrical Enterprises, Inc. |
| 100216001 | 10/28/1986 | 1796 | 0 | National Elevator Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #2, the electrical foreman, was showing Employee #1, the laborer foreman, the work he wanted done in the elevator pit. At the same time an elevator adjuster was adjusting the elevator from the motor room. The elevator had been stopped at the third floor. Both foremen were leaning over a 45 in. wall surrounding the pit when the elevator came down and crushed Employee #1 between the elevator car and the wall. He was killed. The car hit struck Employee #2 on the left shoulder, pushing him out of the way.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100215672 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | ||
| 2 | 100215672 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 17645045 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 100216001 | Occupation Not Listed |