Accident Summary Nr: 14552533 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100215482 | 10/20/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Hess Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: A Grove crane (Model RT-520) was moving a partially filled concrete bucket. The boom of the crane contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line, electrocuting a laborer who was guiding the bucket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100215482 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |