Accident Summary Nr: 14552525 - Employee killed when crushed in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17695438 | 04/14/1986 | 3089 | 0 | Hayward Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a 700-ton plastic injection molding machine to help release a plastic mold after a test shot. To operate the injection platen, a coworker had to close the front gates, bypass all safety interlocks, and operate the push buttons at the operator's station. Employee #1 was holding an aluminum wedge in place inside the machine and when the machine was activated. He was crushed and killed between the guide post and the plasticizing chamber.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17695438 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |