Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145525.015 - Two Employees Puncture Lung After Being Struck By Falling T

Accident: 145525.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 02/09/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1577730.01502/09/2022Mother Trail Beverage Co.

At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 9, 2022, Employee#1 and Employee#2 were attempting to erect a 90-barrel blending tank weighing 3,000 lbs. into place by using a sling attached to a chain hoist. The sling ripped, and the tank fell, st riking both employees standing on a ladder trying to pull the tank up with the h oist and forklift. Employee #1 was pinned underneath the tank, and Employee #2 w as under the ladder and tank. Both employees were hospitalized to treat a punctu red lung.

Keywords: caught by, falling object, forklift, hoist, ladder, pinned, sling, struck by, tank
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1577730.015 57 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause:
2 1577730.015 40 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
FatCause: