Accident Summary Nr: 14552475 - RUN OVER BY BACKHOE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1048677 | 08/16/1985 | 1521 | 0 | R & S Colonial Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 14, 1985 AT APPROXIMATELY 8 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING ON THE SIDE STEP OF A BACKHOE. THE MACHINE WAS BACKING UP. EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS FOOTING AND/OR GRIP AND FELL TO THE GROUND. THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL PASSED OVER HIS CHEST. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED ABRASIONS ON HIS CHEST AND HAD HIS SPLEEN REMOVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1048677 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |