Accident Summary Nr: 14552459 - BURNS FROM XYLENE FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14552459 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
105545805/13/198551710Shell Oil Co., Sewaren Plant

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PREPARING TO CALIBRATE SOLVENT METERS. THEY WERE PURGING A CALIBRATED TANK SYSTEM WHICH WAS CONTAMINATED WITH XYLENE (FLAMMABLE LIQUID). THE XYLENE WAS DRAINING INTO A 5 GALLON PAIL WHICH WAS NOT BONDED TO THE DRAIN NOZZLE. A DISCHARGE OF STATIC ELECTRICITY FROM THE PAIL PRODUCED A SPARK WHICH IGNITED THE FLAMMABLE VAPOR-AIR MIXTURE IN THE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED 2ND AND 3RD DEGREE BURNS OVER 34 % OVER HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #2 FELL AND INJURED HIS RIGHT SHOULDER. HE WAS RUNNING WITH A FIRE EXTINGUSHER TO HELP EMPLOYEE #1, WHOSE CLOTHES WERE ON FIRE.

Keywords: BURN, STATIC ELECTRICITY, SHOULDER, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, XYLENE, FIRE, FALL, SPARK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1055458 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1055458 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported