Accident Summary Nr: 14552459 - BURNS FROM XYLENE FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055458 | 05/13/1985 | 5171 | 0 | Shell Oil Co., Sewaren Plant |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PREPARING TO CALIBRATE SOLVENT METERS. THEY WERE PURGING A CALIBRATED TANK SYSTEM WHICH WAS CONTAMINATED WITH XYLENE (FLAMMABLE LIQUID). THE XYLENE WAS DRAINING INTO A 5 GALLON PAIL WHICH WAS NOT BONDED TO THE DRAIN NOZZLE. A DISCHARGE OF STATIC ELECTRICITY FROM THE PAIL PRODUCED A SPARK WHICH IGNITED THE FLAMMABLE VAPOR-AIR MIXTURE IN THE AREA. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED 2ND AND 3RD DEGREE BURNS OVER 34 % OVER HIS BODY. EMPLOYEE #2 FELL AND INJURED HIS RIGHT SHOULDER. HE WAS RUNNING WITH A FIRE EXTINGUSHER TO HELP EMPLOYEE #1, WHOSE CLOTHES WERE ON FIRE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1055458 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1055458 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |