Accident Summary Nr: 14552442 - Employee killed when crushed under collapsed storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 14552442 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/16/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
65979704/16/198534120Russell Stanley Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was underneath a 50 in. wide by 84 in. long by 72 in. high Thornton container rack that was loaded with drum rings. He was emptying a lower rack to make room for newly arrived steel head closing rings when the upper rack collapsed. Employee #1 suffered traumatic asphyxiation due to chest compression and was killed. The total overhead weight was 4,300 lb: 3,850 lb of drum rings plus 450 lb of rock weight. The cause of the event was an unbalanced load in conjunction with rusted welds and lack of stability due to empty lower racks.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, BROKEN WELD, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STORAGE RACK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 659797 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported