Accident Summary Nr: 14552418 - Employee killed in fall when balcony frame board gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2043107 | 02/14/1985 | 1751 | 0 | J M Romero Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting a scaffold on the back of a two-story house. He was approximately 12 ft above the ground, standing on 2 by 6s that formed the frame for the balcony. He was pulling up a 2 ft by 12 ft plank for the scaffold platform when the header board on which he was standing gave way. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2043107 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |