Accident Summary Nr: 14552400 - Employee killed in 30 ft fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14552400 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 04/01/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
107150501/28/198507830The F A Bartlett Tree Expert Co

Abstract: At approximately 3:47 p.m. on January 24, 1985, Employee #1 was using a gasoline-powered chain saw to trim branches from a tree. He had made the front part of a box cut on a branch and was making the final cut when he apparently slipped and the saw cut his safety line. He fell approximately 30 ft to the ground, striking his head against a pipe railing below the tree. Employee #1suffered a cranio-cerebral injury and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, LIFELINE, CHAIN SAW, WORK RULES, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1071505 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported