Accident Summary Nr: 145524.015 - Employee fractures back in fall from doghouse

Accident Summary Nr: 145524.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565949.01511/30/2021562111American Trash Management Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was engaged in chute installation work on the roof a building. The section being installed was 8 foot long with a 24-inch diameter and weighed approximately 160 pounds. As the employee was standing on top of a doghouse, his coworkers handed him a section of the chute. As the employee was positioning the section, he lost his footing and fell from the doghouse, landing on a rail on the roof. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured back.

Keywords: Back, Chute, Doghouse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Rail
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565949.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers