Accident Summary Nr: 14552392 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14552392 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/01/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
66304711/02/198436130Westinghouse Electric Corp

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TAKING OUT THE DISCONNECT DRIVE MOTOR OF AN AUTOMATIC TRANSFER SWITCH FOR AN EMERGENCY GENERATOR. HE WAS INSIDE THE CABINET (CELL) THAT CONTAINED THE AUTOMATIC TRANSFER SWITCH AND LOAD-SIDE BUSBARS. IN TRYING TO UNSCREW SOME BOLTS, HE DROPPED A SOCKET. TO RETRIEVE THE DROPPED SOCKET, THE EMPLOYEE BENT INTO THE CABINET. HIS HEAD CONTACTED A 2080-VOLT LOAD-SIDE BUSBAR AS HIS LEFT HAND WAS TOUCHING THE GROUNDED METAL CABINET. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, HARD HAT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, BUSBAR, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 663047 Fatality Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers