Accident Summary Nr: 14552384 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 660860 | 09/25/1984 | 5093 | 0 | Jacob Goldberg & Son Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE BREAKING DOWN A POH 250-FOOT TRUCK CRANE SO THAT IT COULD BE MOVED FROM A SITE. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS OPERATING THE CRANE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS AT THE SIDE, PULLING ON CABLES OF THE WINCH USED TO PULL THE MAGNET ONTO THE TRUCK. THE CAB OF THE CRANE WAS UNDER 32-FOOT-HIGH, 26-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINES. WHEN THE MAGNET WAS MOVED, THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CAME WITHIN 10 FEET OF THE POWER LINES, "INDUCING" A CURRENT THROUGH THE BOOM AND CRANE FRAME. (THE CRANE DID LATER DRIFT INTO ACTUAL CONTACT WITH THE LINES.) EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS HANDS, LEG, AND FOOT FROM ELECTRIC SHOCK. EMPLOYEE #2 JUMPED FROM THE CAB AND RECEIVED MINOR BURNS TO HIS HANDS WHEN HE ATTENDED TO EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS KEPT IN THE HOSPITAL BECAUSE OF IRREGULAR HEARTBEAT. EMPLOYEE #1 ALSO WAS KEPT IN THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 660860 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 660860 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |