Accident Summary Nr: 14552376 - Employee killed when struck by end of exploding tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1027374 | 07/13/1984 | 1795 | 0 | D & V Wrecking Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 13, 1984, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to cut the ends off of an old underground gasoline storage tank. Employee #1 was filling the approximately 5 ft in diameter by 18 ft long tank with water. When the coworker started to cut the tank, it exploded. Employee #1 was struck by the end of the tank and thrown approximately 96 ft. He suffered multiple devastating injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1027374 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |