Accident Summary Nr: 14552350 - CRUSHED BY RAM OF GARBAGE COMPACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14552350 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 06/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
104049206/06/198454110Patmark

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ORDERED TO CLEAN THE CHARGING CHAMBER OF A TP2000 PHILADEPHIA TRAMRAIL GARBAGE COMPACTOR. HE REMOVED THE COVER ON THE PISTON SIDE OF THE RAM. THE RAM WAS CLOSED, WHICH LEFT AN OPEN AREA BEHIND THE RAM. HE CLIMBED IN BEHIND THE RAM WITH A BRUSH AND DUST PAN AND STARTED CLEANING. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE ENTERED THE COMPACTOR FEED ROOM, INSIDE THE BUILDING. HE THREW GARBAGE INTO THE COMPACTOR AND STARTED IT. HE DID NOT KNOW EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INSIDE THE COMPACTOR. EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO GET OUT AS THE COMPACTOR RAM CAME BACK TOWARD HIM. HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BACK OF THE RAM AND THE FRAME OF THE COMPACTOR. HE SUFFERED A CRUSHED ABDOMEN. HE WAS NOT TRAINED TO LOCK THE EQUIPMENT OUT BEFORE STARTING MAINTENANCE WORK.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC RAM, MAINTENANCE, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, TRASH COMPACTOR, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1040492 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported