Accident Summary Nr: 14552343 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN POOL VACUUM

Accident Summary Nr: 14552343 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 07/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
66034007/26/198479970Mindowaskin Swim Club

Abstract: An employee was near the edge of a swimming pool by a diving board. He was working on the pool vacuum cleaner. The vacuum cleaner consisted of the following equipment: a Harnsco BKP 84 Better Filler (Serial No. 1370); a Crouse-Hinds 120-volt ground-fault circuit interrupter (Model No. CMC CA-90, Serial No. 015861); a Crouse-Hinds enclosure (Model No. E 7681); a Rainbow Lifeguard flexible vacuum; and an ITT Marlow 0.75-horsepower swimming pool pump with a GE motor (Model No. H S K C39 LN62X). The employee yelled and was seen falling into the pool, holding the handle of the filter unit. A second employee, who had been on the office side of the pool, jumped into the pool and received an electric shock. Someone pulled the attachment plug on the vacuum's power supply cord from the water, and other employees jumped into the pool. The first employee died of electric shock and drowning. He had burns on both hands. The second employee was hospitalized for his injury. The GFCI, which was designed for fixed, permanent installation, had been installed between the vacuum's attachment plug and its pump motor. In addition, the equipment grounding conductor for the vacuum was apparently not continuous.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, VACUUM CLEANER, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, POOL, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 660340 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 660340 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported