Accident Summary Nr: 14552327 - One employee burned, one injured when cupola explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1838028 | 04/17/1984 | 3321 | 0 | General Foundry Co Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 and a supervisor were cleaning a cupola at the end of their shift. They had drained the hot metal out of the cupola and had shut off the gas heater and air blower before attaching a chain to a pin holding the bottom doors. Employee #2 was waiting outside the building with a water hose to spray the hot material after it dropped out of the cupola. The supervisor stepped behind an interior wall before the material was dropped. Employee #1 hooked the chain to a Bobcat approximately 20 ft from the cupola and pulled the pin on a signal from the supervisor. As soon as the doors opened, there was an explosion. The supervisor and Employee #1 were knocked down by the force of the blast. Employee #1 suffered a sprained back and soot inhalation. Employee #2 was struck by parts blown from the building and sustained burns on his head and face. When this report was filed, no causal factors had been established.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1838028 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1838028 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |