Accident Summary Nr: 145523.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling bag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565310.015 | 11/23/2021 | 326122 | Jm Manufacturing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30p.m. on October 31, 2021, Employee # 1, a mixer operator, was dumping a 2,000 pound bulk bag of wax prills into a hopper for processing. The process includes opening the hopper, moving the support frame in place, hoisting the bag onto the frame using a bridge crane, and opening the bag to dump the contents. Employee # 1 did not move the metal frame into place. As a result, as the bag was opened, the weight most likely shifted, causing the bag straps to fail. The bag fell, striking Employee # 1 in the head and back, and shoved his head, face, and left arm onto the edge of the feed hopper. Employee # 1 sustained a laceration to his face, and contusions to his face and left forearm. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565310.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |