Accident Summary Nr: 145521.015 - Employee is killed when shot in convenience store by robbers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1590426.015 | 04/19/2022 | 447110 | Maine-Street Mini Mart, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on February 18, 2022, an employee was working alone in a convenience store at night, when three people came in wearing masks with a rifle and a gun and told the employee to give them the cash. The employee was killed due to multiple rifle shots.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1590426.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Sales counter clerks |