Accident Summary Nr: 145519.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tagline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1590415.015 | 04/17/2022 | 237120 | Lauson Energy, Lp |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 17, 2022, an employee and two coworkers were supporting th e installation of a blowout preventer (BOP) on top of the oil and gas well. The BOP was being elevated via the rig hoisting system and a tagline attached to an all-terrain forklift. The tagline became unattached, struck the employee and h e became caught between the BOP and the drilling rig cellar structure. The empl oyee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1590415.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |