Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145519.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Tagline

Accident Summary Nr: 145519.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1590415.01504/17/2022237120Lauson Energy, Lp

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 17, 2022, an employee and two coworkers were supporting th e installation of a blowout preventer (BOP) on top of the oil and gas well. The BOP was being elevated via the rig hoisting system and a tagline attached to an all-terrain forklift. The tagline became unattached, struck the employee and h e became caught between the BOP and the drilling rig cellar structure. The empl oyee was killed.

Keywords: blowout--oil well, caught between, forklift, hoisting mechanism, installing, oil rig, struck by, tag line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1590415.015 45 M Fatality Drillers, oil well