Accident Summary Nr: 145518.015 - Employee amputates finger in saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 145518.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576224.01502/03/2022331318Catalina Cylinders, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee a press operator, was using a Northfield 1012 Under Table Cut-Off Saw to cut to size the aluminum cylinders. The employee was performing set-up procedures on the saw when he decided to make an adjustment to the saw blade lubricator line, which is a function of the Engineering Maintenance Team. The employee thought he pressed the stop button for the saw blade before removing the fasteners securing the inspection cover. When the employee placed his right hand inside the opening to make the adjustment, his glove got caught on the rotating saw blade drawing it in. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the right ring finger.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Cutting, Cylinder, Energized, Finger, Sawblade, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576224.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Punching and stamping press machine operators