Accident Summary Nr: 145515.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infections are hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 145515.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 12/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573505.01501/19/2022922140Ca Corrections And Rehabilitation, Kern Valley State Prison (Kvsp)

Abstract: Two employees were working as correctional officers at a correctional institution when they were exposed to COVID-19. Both employees contracted COVID-19 and required hospitalization for treatment. Both employees successfully recovered from their infections.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573505.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers
2 1573505.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Correctional institution officers