Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14551386 - Employee Dies When Caught In Rotating Shaft

Accident: 14551386 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/05/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10319280310/08/19862034J. R. Simplot Company - Food Division

Employee #1 was sorting potato vines from the tubers as they moved along a conveyor belt. An incline belt moved the potatoes up from the washing area and dumped them onto the sorting belt. Employee #1 was removing vines that had clogged the intersection where the two belts met at a 90 degree angle. She apparently leaned over the sorting belt and was reaching around the end of the incline belt to get to the vines when her jacket came in contact with the incline belt's prime shaft. Employee #1's jacket and blouse wrapped around the shaft, which extended out 5 1/2 in., and pulled her into it. Her clothing twisted around her neck, breaking it. She died three days later. The 2 2/3 in. unguarded shaft was powered by a 40 horsepower motor and was rotating at approximately 300 rpm.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, rotating shaft, work rules, caught by, neck, entangled, conveyor belt, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103192803 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported