Accident: 14551386 - Employee Dies When Caught In Rotating Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103192803 | 10/08/1986 | 2034 | J. R. Simplot Company - Food Division |
Employee #1 was sorting potato vines from the tubers as they moved along a conveyor belt. An incline belt moved the potatoes up from the washing area and dumped them onto the sorting belt. Employee #1 was removing vines that had clogged the intersection where the two belts met at a 90 degree angle. She apparently leaned over the sorting belt and was reaching around the end of the incline belt to get to the vines when her jacket came in contact with the incline belt's prime shaft. Employee #1's jacket and blouse wrapped around the shaft, which extended out 5 1/2 in., and pulled her into it. Her clothing twisted around her neck, breaking it. She died three days later. The 2 2/3 in. unguarded shaft was powered by a 40 horsepower motor and was rotating at approximately 300 rpm.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103192803 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |