Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145513.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Forklift Collision

Accident: 145513.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/23/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1590391.01504/04/2022Izzuz Partners

At 10:00 a.m. on October 23, 2021, a temporary employee was working as a general warehouse worker and forklift operator in a warehouse. The employee was operati ng a forklift and was driving down a ramp when he lost control and struck some c rates that were adjacent to the ramp. The employee attempted to brace for impac t by sticking his leg out before the collision. The employee was transported to a medical center and admitted for treatment of a left leg fracture.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, collision, driver, driving, forklift, fracture, leg, lost control, powered industrial vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1590391.015 22 M Hospitalized injury