Accident Summary Nr: 14551105 - Employee killed by logs falling off log dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18173120 | 05/19/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Clifford Kleer Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was working as a chaser on a log decking operation. His duties included unhooking the chokers from the logs after the line skidder pulled the logs to the log landing and placed them on the log deck. After the logs were unhooked, Employee #1 used a chain saw to cut off any limbs that had been missed when the logs were bucked and limbed in the woods before skidding. Employee #1 had unhooked the chokers from a turn of logs and was on top of the log deck sawing off limbs. He apparently cut off a limb that was holding one of the logs in place and it rolled. The rolling log dislodged another log, causing both logs and Employee #1 to fall off the deck. Employee #1 was found under one of the logs. He died of trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18173120 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |