Accident Summary Nr: 14551097 - Employee hospitalized after being buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18172254 | 02/14/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Nampa Drain And Septic, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an unshored 14 ft deep trench with vertical walls. A series of three cave-ins occurred. The first two buried Employee #1 up to his neck. The third cave-in completely buried Employee #1 and a member of the local fire department. Both were extracted from the trench. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18172254 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |