Accident Summary Nr: 14551097 - Employee hospitalized after being buried in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14551097 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 02/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1817225402/14/199217110Nampa Drain And Septic, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an unshored 14 ft deep trench with vertical walls. A series of three cave-ins occurred. The first two buried Employee #1 up to his neck. The third cave-in completely buried Employee #1 and a member of the local fire department. Both were extracted from the trench. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18172254 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported