Accident Summary Nr: 14551055 - Employee hospitalized after fall on log conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18171926 | 04/15/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Daw Forest Products Company, L.P. |
Abstract: Employee #1 leaned over a midrail that had the top rail removed. He was trying to retrieve a log pusher from a log haul conveyor. He fell over the midrail and then fell off the conveyor to the ground 12 ft below, sustaining multiple fractures and head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18171926 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |