Accident Summary Nr: 14551014 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107019770 | 12/31/1991 | 2063 | 0 | Amalgamated Sugar Company, Llc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE ENTERED A LABORATORY SUMP PUMP PIT TO TURN OFF TWO OPEN VALVES THROUGH WHICH FLUME WATER WAS UNEXPECTEDLY FLOWING. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING ALONE, PAINTING EQUIPMENT GUARDS. SHE APPARENTLY SLIPPED AND FELL BACKWARDS A DISTANCE OF LESS THAN 5 FEET FROM THE LADDER SHE WAS ON. SHE STRUCK THE LOWER LEFT PORTION OF HER HEAD AGAINST A MOTOR GUARD AND LANDED ON THE WET CONCRETE FLOOR. THE BLOW STUNNED THE EMPLOYEE, AND HER LEFT ARM CONTACTED AN UNGUARDED, 342-VOLT PART OF THE BACKUP SUMP PUMP ACTIVATION CIRCUIT. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION AND FROM LACK OF OXYGEN. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS APPLIED AN UNDETERMINED AMOUNT OF TIME AFTER THE ACCIDENT. (THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND AT ABOUT 5:40 PM, AND THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED SOMETIME BETWEEN 3:30 AND 4:00 PM.) THE RESUSCITATION ATTEMPTS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT A NEARBY HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107019770 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |