Accident Summary Nr: 14550990 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14550990 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 02/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1817189202/18/199216290M. A. Mortenson Company

Abstract: A CRANE OPERATOR, A SAW SHOP FOREMAN, AND A MECHANIC WERE UNDER A CRANE, REMOVING AN INSPECTION PLATE SO THAT THE CUTTING DOGS FOR THE SKID STEER MECHANISM COULD BE REPAIRED. APPARENTLY, THE CRANE OPERATOR HAD ACCIDENTALLY MOVED THE BOOM LEVER SOME TIME EARLIER. SINCE THIS LEVER WAS NOT SELF-CANCELLING, THE BOOM GRADUALLY LOWERED AND CONTACTED A 34.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE MECHANIC, WHO WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE CRANE, WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES WERE NOT INJURED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18171892 Fatality Electric Shock Heavy equipment mechanics