Accident Summary Nr: 14550982 - Employee killed when submerged in icy reservoir
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107019887 | 01/10/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Ames Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was constructing an access road/platform for drill rigs in an iced-over reservoir (12 in. to 18 in. of ice). Employee #1 was operating a D7H Caterpillar and exceeded the safe limit of the slope. Either the edge, the equipment bridge, or the ice failed, resulting in the equipment becoming submerged under water. Employee #1 was caught between the door and the roll over protective structure during his effort to escape and was killed. The ice was not broken up before the push/fill operation, and the monitor was not designed to ensure that the operator did not exceed the safe limit of the slope.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107019887 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |