Accident Summary Nr: 14550982 - Employee killed when submerged in icy reservoir

Accident Summary Nr: 14550982 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10701988701/10/199216290Ames Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was constructing an access road/platform for drill rigs in an iced-over reservoir (12 in. to 18 in. of ice). Employee #1 was operating a D7H Caterpillar and exceeded the safe limit of the slope. Either the edge, the equipment bridge, or the ice failed, resulting in the equipment becoming submerged under water. Employee #1 was caught between the door and the roll over protective structure during his effort to escape and was killed. The ice was not broken up before the push/fill operation, and the monitor was not designed to ensure that the operator did not exceed the safe limit of the slope.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNSTABLE SURFACE, DROWN, DOOR, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107019887 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported