Accident Summary Nr: 14550966 - One employee killed, one injured in steel building collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107020265 | 11/20/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Ccc & T Contractors |
| 107020240 | 11/20/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Kreizenbeck Constructors, Inc. |
| 107020257 | 11/20/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Shopko Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were placing bundles of steel decking on the skeleton steel of a warehouse structure. After they had placed the last bundle, the structure collapsed, dropping both employees 39 feet. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 suffered minor bruises. The structure was not braced; the bolts were not wrench tight; and the joists were not connected or fully bridged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107020265 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107020240 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 107020257 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 107020265 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |