Accident Summary Nr: 14550958 - Employee's skull fractured by exploding grindstone fragment

Accident Summary Nr: 14550958 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 12/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10701978812/20/199150820Mountain View Equipment Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding with a portable abrasive grinder, which was not equipped with a guard, when the grindstone disintegrated. A stone fragment struck the employee on the forehead, fracturing his skull. He was hospitalized. The abrasive wheel had a maximum rpm rating of 12,000, but the grinder was operating at 18,000 rpm.

Keywords: GRINDER, FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, FOREHEAD, SKULL, STRUCK BY, ABRASIVE WHEEL, GRINDING WHEEL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107019788 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported