Accident Summary Nr: 14550941 - Employee killed by falling lodged tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107020000 | 01/09/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Carlock Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling trees when one tree fell into and hung in the branches of a standing tree. He attempted to fell the standing tree in order to get the hung tree to fall to the ground. Employee #1 evidently was standing on the same side of the standing tree as the hung tree, and had started sawing on the standing tree when the hung tree came loose and struck him. He was removed from under the tree and flown by helicopter to the hospital with a broken back, broken ribs, and head injuries. He died approximately one month later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107020000 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |