Accident Summary Nr: 14550933 - Employee killed when run over by backing up dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107020018 | 12/04/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Northwest Company, Inc. Dba Crane Rigging & Transp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a grader operator, and two coworkers were involved in the construction of a roadway. Employee #1 and the site supervisor were seen walking toward the grader, which was located about 200 feet behind a dump truck. They talked for a short time near the truck door about some materials that needed to be loaded and hauled away. The truck driver got into the truck and one of the coworkers went to the front end loader. The truck driver started to reverse, using more power and moving a little faster than normal due to a muddy roadway. (Tracks left by the truck were about 6 inches deep.) For some reason, Employee #1 had returned to the area in back of the truck but was not seen by either of the coworkers. Employee #1 was run over by the two sets of back tires on the right side of the truck and died of massive chest injuries. The back-up alarms on the truck were working properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107020018 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |