Accident Summary Nr: 14550883 - Employee killed when shirt catches in conveyor tail pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107020232 | 11/21/1991 | 2951 | 0 | King Excavation, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed the guard to the tail pulley on a conveyor and did not lock out the conveyor. When he reached over the pulley, his shirt tail became caught, pulling his head/chest against the pulley system. When his oxygen supply was cut off, Employee #1 asphyxiated and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107020232 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |