Accident Summary Nr: 14550875 - Four employees injured trying to extinguish structural fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107020497 | 10/23/1991 | 2033 | 0 | Twin City Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4, who had no fire fighting training, attempted to extinguish an interior structural fire with extinguishers and hoses. One employee sprained his knee while evacuating and three employees suffered smoke inhalation. All four employees were treated and released. Citations were issued for improper fire brigade training, inadequate fire extinguisher training, and failure to provide fire protection while welding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107020497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107020497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 107020497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 107020497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |