Accident Summary Nr: 14550818 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1858901 | 07/18/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Pierson Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING TREES IN A DESIGNATED LEAVE-TREE UNIT. HE HAD FELLED A LARGE RED FIR AND WAS APPARENTLY WALKING UP THE SLOPE AT AN ANGLE AND TO THE RIGHT OF THE FIR STUMP. A 60 TO 80 FOOT SNAGGED TREE FELL AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM. THE EMPLOYEE COULD HAVE CUT THE SNAG FIRST, BUT DID NOT DO SO. THE ROOTS OF THE SNAGGED TREE WERE ROTTEN. IT IS POSSIBLE THAT THE WIND COULD HAVE DISLODGED IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1858901 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |