Accident Summary Nr: 14550800 - Employee killed after backing off elevated roadway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101897478 | 04/01/1987 | 3273 | 0 | Treasure Valley Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on March 31, 1987, Employee #1 was backing a concrete delivery truck down an access road to a concrete pumper truck when he turned to go around a corner and backed off the road. The access road had an average width of 20 ft and dropped off approximately 70 ft into the tailrace area of the new powerhouse. Employee #1 died of severe internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101897478 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |