Accident Summary Nr: 145508.015 - Employee incurs injuries when crushed between truck and trai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1590358.015 | 04/15/2022 | 484220 | G.I.C Corporation | 
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee had just connected a trailer to his truck and connected the air brake hoses. The empoyee was inspecting the truck and trailer and as he walked around to the rear of the trailer, the vehicle moved and pinned him against another truck parked behind his trailer. The employee stated in that he did not set the parking brake, but in a later interview he said he could not rely on the equipment and did not admit to not setting the brakes. Regardless, there was no evidence that the brakes had been set. The employee incurred a fractured spine, ribs and internal injuries and was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1590358.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer | 