Accident Summary Nr: 14550792 - 1 CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED, 2 INJURED WHEN CRANE BOOM FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103192688 | 01/26/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Weyher-Livsey Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING IN THE REMOVAL OF A CONCRETE FORM. HE WAS TIED OFF TO A STANDING REBAR AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEE #2, WORKING AS A SIGNALMAN FOR THE CRANE OPERATOR, HAD GIVEN THE SIGNAL BY RADIO TO THE CRANE OPERATOR TO BOOM UP AND HOLD THE LOAD. THE FORM WAS FREE FROM THE WALL AT THAT TIME. THE LEFT HAND BOOMLINE BROKE, ALLOWING THE BOOM TO FALL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK BY THE LEFT HAND PENDANT LINE, DECAPITATING HIM AND CAUSING OTHER INTERNAL DAMAGE. EMPLOYEE #3 WAS WORKING AT THE BOTTOM OF THE EXCAVATION. HE JUMPED OUT OF THE WAY WHEN THE FORM MATERIAL AND THE BOOM FELL. HE SUFFERED A LEG BRUISE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103192688 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103192688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103192688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |