Accident Summary Nr: 14550776 - LODGED TREE FELL, STRIKING AND KILLING EMPLOYEE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103192696 | 01/13/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Kamiah Logging Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A TREE LOCATED CLOSE TO THE TOP OF A RIDGE LINE. AS HE WAS MAKING HIS FINAL CUT, ANOTHER TREE, WHICH HAD BEEN HUNG UP IN THE TOP OF THE TREE HE WAS CUTTING, UPROOTED AND FELL ON HIM. HE DIED OF INTERNAL INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103192696 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |