Accident Summary Nr: 14550768 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH SKYLIGHT WHILE WORKING ON ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17729393 | 10/24/1986 | 1761 | 0 | Rainbow Construction Company |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 22, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PLACING HOLD DOWN CLIPS ON A NEW ROOF AS PART OF A ROOF INSTALLATION JOB. SHORTLY AFTER HE PASSED BY ANOTHER WORKER ON THE ROOF, HE EITHER STEPPED THROUGH, OR FELL THROUGH, A SKYLIGHT MADE OF FIBERGLASS PANELING. HE FELL 30 FEET TO THE FLOOR, SUFFERING FATAL HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17729393 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |