Accident Summary Nr: 14550743 - TREE USED AS GUYLINE ANCHOR UPROOTED; FELL AND STRUCK WORKER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103192829 | 10/20/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Brown Logging |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES AT THE LOGGING SITE HAD DECIDED TO USE A STANDING 72 FOOT HEMLOCK TREE AS A GUYLINE ANCHOR FOR THE BOOM OF A "98 LINK-BELT" YARDING MACHINE. AFTER ABOUT 5 "DRAGS" OF LOGS WERE YARDED UP THE HILL, THE HEMLOCK TREE UPROOTED AND FELL INTO THE LANDING AREA. THE TREE HIT THE CORNER FRAME OF THE YARDER, THEN STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING NEAR THE YARDER. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED FATAL HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103192829 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |