Accident Summary Nr: 145507.015 - Employee is killed when shot during workplace violence incid

Accident Summary Nr: 145507.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 04/11/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1590347.01504/18/2022445120Sajoma Supermarket, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on April 11, 2022, an employee was working in the deli, making sandwiches. A customer came in demanding access to security camera footage. When the employee stated that they do not have access to it to provide to the customer, an argument ensued resulting in the employee getting shot by the customer. The employee sustained gun shot wounds to the stomach and chest and was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Stomach, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1590347.015 60 M Fatality