Accident Summary Nr: 14550685 - One killed, one injured in fall when work platform tilts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524628 | 02/28/1985 | 1791 | 0 | Don Nicholes Construction Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 had just finished installing metal trim on a building under construction. Employee #2 gave a hand signal to the tractor operator to lower himself and Employee #1. At approximately 8 to 10 ft above the ground, Employee #2 signaled to stop lowering them; he then gave the hand signal to start backing up because they were getting close to the building. Once they were clear, Employee #2 signaled to stop backing and to resume lowering, which the operator did without problems. As the platform descended, Employee #2 was standing and Employee #1 was sitting or kneeling down out of the operator's view. For some reason the platform tilted forward and Employee #1 was thrown to the ground. He suffered extensive head injuries and was killed. Employee #2 fell off and fractured his left ankle. The reason that the platform tilted could not be determined by recreating the accident scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524628 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1524628 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |