Accident Summary Nr: 14550677 - Employees Washed into River by High Pressure Water

Accident Summary Nr: 14550677 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 12/05/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
152881912/06/198449110Utah Power & Light Co

Abstract: A penstock at a hydroelectric plant ruptured at a welded area. The rupture resulted from a water hammer caused by a malfunctioning Johnson valve. Water, escaping at approximately 3,000 cubic feet per second, washed seven vehicles, a 70- by 40-foot building, and the parking lot into the river. Employees #1 through 4, who were in vehicles, drowned, and Employee #5 was injured when he was swept ashore. Employee #5 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: RUPTURE, HIGH PRESSURE PIPE, HIGH PRESSURE, RIVER, VALVE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, WATER PIPE, DROWN, HYDRO-ELECTRIC PLANT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528819 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 1528819 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
3 1528819 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
4 1528819 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
5 1528819 Fatality Other Occupation not reported