Accident Summary Nr: 14550669 - Employee Crushed Between Conveyor Bars And Tray
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528967 | 11/13/1984 | 2435 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE WET BIN TO LOOK FOR A LOST TOOL. HE MANEUVERED HIS BODY BETWEEN THE RAKEBACK CONVEYOR BARS TO LOOK INTO THE TRAY. AT THAT TIME, THE CONVEYOR STARTED AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SQUEEZED AGAINST THE TRAY. HE WAS ASPHYXIATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528967 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |