Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14550669 - Employee Crushed Between Conveyor Bars And Tray

Accident Summary Nr: 14550669 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
152896711/13/198424350Louisiana Pacific Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ENTERED THE WET BIN TO LOOK FOR A LOST TOOL. HE MANEUVERED HIS BODY BETWEEN THE RAKEBACK CONVEYOR BARS TO LOOK INTO THE TRAY. AT THAT TIME, THE CONVEYOR STARTED AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SQUEEZED AGAINST THE TRAY. HE WAS ASPHYXIATED.

Keywords: asphyxiated, lockout, caught between, crushed, conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528967 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported