Accident Summary Nr: 14550644 - CRUSHED BY FALLING LUMP OF COMPACTED SUGAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1858117 | 08/23/1985 | 2063 | 0 | The Amalgamated Sugar Company |
Abstract: FIVE EMPLOYEES WERE INSIDE A 130 FOOT HIGH, 42 FOOT DIMEMETER SILO WHICH HAD BEEN USED FOR SUGAR STORAGE. THERE WAS A FOUR TO FIVE FOOT THICK BUILDUP OF SUGAR ADHERING TO THE INSIDE OF THE SILO WALLS. THE SUGAR BUILDUP ROSE TO AN AVERAGE HEIGHT ON THE WALLS OF EIGHT FEET. THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING PICKS (12 FOOT BARS WITH TINES) AND SHOVELS TO REMOVE THE SUGAR. AS THE EMPLOYEES WERE UNDERCUTTING A LARGE SECTION OF SUGAR IT SEPARATED INTO 2 LAYERS. THE FIRST LAYER FELL. AS IT STRUCK THE SUGAR BOARD THE SECOND LAYER FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AND COVERING HER WITH TWO FEET OF SUGAR. SHE LATER DIED FROM CRUSHING INJURIES RECEIVED IN THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1858117 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |