Accident Summary Nr: 14550636 - Employee killed when tree falls on skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 14550636 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772456811/04/198524110Rick Pettit Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a skidder up a logging trail where a sawyer was felling trees. He drove into the danger area at the same time as a tree was coming down. The tree struck the skidder's canopy, pushing it down onto Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TREE, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17724568 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported