Accident Summary Nr: 14550636 - Employee killed when tree falls on skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17724568 | 11/04/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Rick Pettit Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a skidder up a logging trail where a sawyer was felling trees. He drove into the danger area at the same time as a tree was coming down. The tree struck the skidder's canopy, pushing it down onto Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17724568 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |