Accident Summary Nr: 14550628 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17724584 | 11/05/1985 | 2411 | 0 | North Country Forest Resources |
Abstract: An employee stopped his logging truck under a 7200-volt overhead power line after pulling away from a log landing. He took a wire-rope-and-chain tie-down to secure the load and threw it up and towards the top of the 4.3-meter-high load. The cable contacted the power line, which was 7.6 meters above the ground. The employee was electrocuted. He had burn marks on his left hand and both feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17724584 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |