Accident Summary Nr: 14550610 - WELDING A PRESSURE VESSEL, LID FLEW OFF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17725219 | 10/10/1985 | 3443 | 0 | Rule Steel Tank Inc. |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 3, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO TACK WELD A LEAK ON A VESSEL UNDER PRESSURE. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD PREVIOUSLY TACK WELDED SOME OTHER LEAKS AND HAD ROLLED THE TANK TO CHECK FOR WEAK AREAS. THE AMOUNT OF PRESSURE INSIDE THE TANK AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT IS UNKNOWN. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN TOLD BEFORE THE ACCIDENT TO REDUCE THE PRESSURE IN THE VESSEL, AND HE HAD DONE SO. FOR SOME UNKNOWN REASON HE HAD AGAIN ADDED PRESSURE TO THE VESSEL. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 KNELT IN FRONT OF THE TANK TO TACK WELD A LEAK, THE LID FLEW OFF AND STRUCK HIM, KNOCKING HIM ABOUT 9 FEET BACKWARDS. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE FLOOR AND SUFFERED FATAL HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17725219 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |